close

Disclaimer

Landmark Group does not guarantee, warrant or represent that the information contained in this advertising and marketing document is correct. Any interested parties should make their own enquiries as to the accuracy of the information. We exclude all inferred or implied terms, conditions and warranties arising out of this document and any liability for loss or damage arising there from.

close

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20 July 2020

INTRODUCTION

Landmark Group Pty Ltd and its related companies (collectively referred to as “Landmark Group”, “us” or “we”) respect the privacy and security of your Personal Information, as defined below, and comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Landmark Group handles your Personal Information. However, it does not apply to Landmark Group employee records to the extent they are handled by any of our companies that is or was the employer of that employee in relation to the employee’s current or former employment. Such employee records are generally exempt from the Act and will be dealt with as permitted by law.

You may be able to deal with us without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances. However, if you do not provide us with the Personal Information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which we collect the information, including providing our services.

By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your Personal Information being collected and handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

Under the Act Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable, in whatever form and regardless of whether it is true or not (“Personal Information”). The Act also defines a subset of Personal Information as sensitive information (for example health records, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal records).

The types of Personal Information we collect and hold will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service we are providing. For example, when we are engaged to sell a property, we may collect and hold Personal Information from both the seller and potential buyers such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers, employment details and details about their business.

We may also collect and hold certain sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services, including health and criminal records. If you provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting that information and handling it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect Personal Information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter or email), have contact with us in person, visit our websites or complete hard copy or online forms.

Depending on the type of service you or our customers have requested, we may also seek to collect information about someone else from you (for example, contact details of your solicitor, emergency contact person or tenant). However, you must not provide us with Personal Information about another person unless you have clear consent from that person to do so, told them that their Personal Information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and directed them to where they can find it. Regardless of how it is collected, we handle Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect, hold and use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it is provided to us (which will usually be obvious at the time of collection), related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes may include:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties as may be necessary for any of the purposes stated in the above section. Such third parties generally include our third-party providers, contractors, consultants, agents and/or representatives (such as law firms, banks, financial institutions, insurers, IT providers, mortgage referral services providers and/or wealth management services providers) who provide services to us or on our behalf, including to:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

However, you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Information to the above third parties, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with Australian privacy law in relation to your Personal Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the APPs. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring and we store your Personal Information on a secure server.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. You must take care to protect your Personal Information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

DIRECT MARKETING

When you register as a member on our websites, you will be given a choice as to whether you want to receive e-mail messages from us, including newsletters, announcements and e-mail communications about our latest news, products or services. To the extent the relevant local law requires us to seek your consent, we will only send such messages to you if you opt-in.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing calls or materials, you may use the unsubscribe facility in the marketing communication or contact us. Further, as a registered member with us, you can modify your choice at any time by accessing your registered account with us. We will stop using your Personal Information for direct marketing if you so request.

PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITES

Our websites may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the websites of these entities. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your Personal Information when you visit their websites.

ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your Personal Information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identify when you request your Personal Information.

If you think that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the APPs under the Act you can contact us using the contact details below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and provide sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

We will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

PRIVACY & SITE CHANGES

Landmark Group may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our websites or services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further Personal Information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you have a query relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the following contact details:

The Office Manager Landmark Group Pty ltd Level 25, Aurora Place 88 Phillip Street, Sydney NSW 2000

PO Box R351 Royal Exchange, Sydney, NSW 1225

Email address: info@landmarkgr.com

Phone: 02 8211 0436

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Privacy Act in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the (external link) website below: www.privacy.gov.au

Sydney Apartment Market Expected To Keep Firing In 2021

18 Apr 2021

Record low fixed interest rates, government support schemes and the lack of supply of apartments and houses in Sydney are expected to continue boosting the Sydney property market throughout the rest of 2021. 

The Homebuilder and other Federal and NSW Government schemes are drawing more First Home Buyers into the market, with apartments their main targets as the prices are lower and many developments are now conveniently located closer to the city and public transport links, like the Metro. 

Access to competitive loans with low rates have been a boon for borrowers, with the majority of suburbs in Australia now cheaper to buy in than pay rent, according to CoreLogic’s data. 

Residential Property is now Australia’s largest asset class worth $7.3 trillion and investors are making their way back into apartment buying as they provide a safe haven from the volatile share and money markets. 

Section 1

img

Buyers are aware that interest rates will continue to bump along at historic lows for at least another couple of years and apartments are proving to be a very cost-effective wealth building option, while also providing excellent lifestyle options – especially for young people. 

There is no doubt that Australian homes and apartments have proven to be winners over the last 30 years, with the average dwelling value of $581,806 up more than 400 per cent from $141,468 in 1990, according to a joint study by mortgage broker Aussie Home Loans and CoreLogic. 

Owner-occupiers have enjoyed staggering capital gains free of tax and there are currently high levels of equity in owner-occupied apartments, providing them with flexibility to invest or help their children into their own properties. 

Leading the cities is Sydney, which has seen the median dwelling value rise from $180,014 in 1990 to $870,583. Sydney continues to experienced strong population growth and there is a dearth of apartments in many areas of the city to cope with the rising demand, despite the continuing effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. The most expensive apartments in Sydney’s suburbs have seen their apartment prices more than double from $1.3 million in 2010 to $2.9 million in 2020, with further growth expected as interest rates continue to be at historic lows. 

Section 2

img

All the signs show that 2021 will be another strong year for Sydney apartments and now is the time to buy a quality guaranteed Landmark Group apartment.  As prices have grown, prices are higher than they were 10 year ago but it is worth taking into account the lower repayment rates caused by lower rates. As a consequence, there may have never been a better time in recent memory where we have had access to money at such a cheap rate of interest. 

For those of us that are in a position to borrow money for a new home, there has never been a cheaper time. This is the reason why the property market is growing during these unprecedented times. Home buyers in particular, with good incomes and steady jobs, are sensing and seizing this opportunity. 

We advise buyers to avoid over-committing and exposing themselves financially down the track when rates/repayments rise again, but now is the time to plan and prepare and take advantage of this opportunity. 

This article was written by and published by Landmark Group.